https://www.cuuble.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/cuuble-ABOUT-banner-4.jpg

Privacy Policy

Introduction
We respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other data privacy legislation applicable to us.
This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.
What personal information about you do we collect or hold?
The types of personal information we collect include:
  • name, address and contact details that you provide during the registration process;
  • payment and transaction details/history (but not credit card details);
  • any personal information that you include in content uploaded to us as part of one of our services (such as our cloud-based cuuble service); or
  • any personal information that you provide to our helpdesk service (plus caller ID that we may collect if you contact us by phone).
The cuuble website can be viewed without providing personal information.  The following non-personal information may be collected: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address.  This information is used solely for the purpose of measuring visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the  website.
We may be unable to provide our services to you (beyond you merely visiting the cuuble website) if you do not provide some personal information.  For example, without name and contact details it may be impractical for us to provide services to you.
How do we hold your personal information?
We hold most personal information electronically, at our own premises and at the premises of a limited number of service providers.
We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.
In the case of users of our cloud-based cuuble service, the service has many security features and capabilities. Your access credentials, passwords, password recovery information and personal details and profile information are kept in an encrypted form on the relevant server.  The server and facilities in which it is located are subject to physical and electronic security controls.
In the case of you licencing our software for a village services installation or a residential installation, your information is stored on the server concerned and thus the privacy of the information is directly managed by you. In the course of any software maintenance procedure we will not copy your information to any other device unless it is necessary and under your agreement and for the purposes of completing the maintenance process. We will not export your information to any other system.
Your personal information and content are archived periodically to protect against loss or system failure.
Our cloud-based cuuble service and our village systems utilises a range of anti-attack and intrusion detection mechanisms.  Encrypted session data and web access to the cuuble system can be provided via SSL.
In relation to payments to us, our payment system utilises fully certified payment gateways that are provided by reputable third parties.  We do not keep your credit card information in our own systems, only records of the payment transaction.
Erasure of your account data and content
cuuble includes in its user account management functions the ability for you to archive and down load your content, email information and address book information and also erase this information should you wish to archive or close the account. We retain your personal information in our own system in order to conform to business administration regulations and practices.
What do we do with personal information about you?
We use personal information about you:
  • to assist in providing our services to you;
  • to assist us in helping you when you contact our helpdesk;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and improvement and research requirements; and
  • potentially, protect our legal interests and in connection with a sale of our business or company.
Where you have agreed to receive promotional information from us, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using an email address that you have provided.
We will never sell your information.
We will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to business partners that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as data centre providers, customer support organisations or printing, mailing or emailing providers.
At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. communications regarding payment of your account).
Overseas disclosure
The primary server for our cloud-based cuuble service (and therefore personal information of users of that service) is located in a data centre in Australia operated by a professional data centre.  However, from time to time we may add servers in other countries, and will update this policy accordingly.
Access and correction
You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at one of the addresses below.  If we hold personal information that you are entitled to access, then within a reasonable period after your request we will provide you with access.  If we refuse your request then we will give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.
We will provide access in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If it is not reasonable and practicable to provide access in that manner then we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request amendment of it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment and respond to you within a reasonable period after your request.  If we do not agree that it should be amended, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it and will also give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.
Our contact details are as follows:
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 2377
Hawthorn, 3122 Victoria Australia
Email: contactus@cuuble.com
Complaints
Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, should also be made in writing to the address above or emailing us.
If you lodge a complaint, we will let you know the name of the individual responsible for taking care of it, and will tell you when we will provide a full response.
Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.  References to “us” or “we” are to Wwite Pty. Ltd. (ACN 097 300 984), which has issued this policy.
This policy represents our policy as at 2018.  We may change this policy from time to time.  Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on us in any way.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  We may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act, Australian Consumer Law or other applicable legislation.